Appointed Officials

Interim Town Administrator
Julie M. Hebert, Esq, CMMA

Finance Director/Town Accountant
Julie M. Hebert, Esq, CMMA

Town Treasurer
Catherine Muller, CMMT

Health Agent
Joseph Correia

Principal Assessor
Kelly Koska, MMA

Department Of Public Works Superintendent
Dan Menard

Library Director
Dina Brasseur

School Superintendent
Superintendent Dr. Paula Bailey

School Business Manager
Kristin Flynn

Fire Chief/ EMS Director
Kevin Gallagher

Police Chief
Michael Alves

E.M.A. Director
Gerard Bergeron

A.D.A. Coordinator
James Marot

Acushnet Cultural Council
Lisa Leonard
Michelle Watts
Amanda Baptiste
(+Vacancies)

Animal Control Officer/Inspector Of Animals
Rebekah Tomlinson

Assistant Animal Control Officer/Inspector Of Animals
Anne Estabrook 

Beautification Committee
Barbra Dupuis

Board Of Appeals
Paul Hipolito-Chair
Marc Cenerizio
Richard Lally
Carol Westgate
Robert Brown

Amanda Baptiste, Alternate

Building Board of Appeals
Raymond F. Leblanc

Building Commissioner & Enforcement Agent for Selectmen
James Marot

Deputy Building Inspector
Nathan Darling

By-Law Review Committee
Pam Labonte, Town Clerk
Marc Laplante, Resident
Raymond Leblanc, Resident-Chair
James Marot, Building Commissioner
Roger A. Cabral, Selectman
Carol Westgate, Resident
John Howcroft, Resident-Alternate
Norval Stanley, Resident-Alternate

Community Preservation Committee
Evelyn Bouley, Resident
Marc Cenerizio, Planning Commission, Chairman
Heidi Pelletier, Conservation Designee
Chad Leclair, Park Designee
Lisa Leonard, Resident
Lawrence Mulvey, Housing Authority
Robert Gilmore, Historical Commission

Conservation Commission
Evelyn Bouley
Ted Cioper
Heidi Pelletier
Everett Philla
Robert Rocha, Jr., Chairman
Paul Valente
TBD

Conservation Agent
Merilee Kelly

Constables
Frank Adesso
Marc Laplante
Kelli Tomlinson
Herve Vandel, Jr.
Joseph Latimer

Council on Aging
Linda Guilbeault, Chairman
Gerard Bergeron, Vice-Chairman
Maurice Samson
Marie Hardy
Paulette Hudson
Pauline Teixeira
TBD

Council on Aging Director
Director Heather Sylvia

Finance Committee
Robert St. Jean, Chairman
Michael Boucher
Susan Delgado
Robert Ferreira
John Howcroft
Jacqueline Stanley
Eric McGlynn
(Vacancy)

Forest Warden and Inspector of Garages
Kevin Gallagher

Golf Management & Operational Committee
John Abaray, Jr.
Robert Ferreira
David Flynn
Manuel Goulart, Chairman
Ed Isaac, Vice-Chairman

Manager of Golf
Dana Przybyszewski

Head Golf Professional
Isaac Moniz

Golf Course Superintendent
Stephen Tibbels

Growth Management Study Committee
Michael Alves
Marc Cenerizio

Herring Warden
Asst. Scott Perdigo

Historical Commission
Madeline Gwozdz
Robert Hall
Robert Gilmore, Jr.
Pauline Teixeira
Scott Harding
Dunstan Whitlock

Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School (District)
Justin Brodeur
Evelyn Bouley
Maurice St. Amand

Open Space Planning Committee
Board of Selectmen Rep.
Merilee Kelly, Conservation Agent
Marc Cenerizio
Robert Rocha

Parking Enforcement Officer
Julie M. Hebert

PCB Representative on the New Bedford Superfund Forum
TBD

Phase II Stormwater Committee
Marc Cenerizio, Planning Commission
Merilee Kelly, Conservation Agent
James Marot, Building Inspector
Dan Menard, Public Works

Plumbing/Gas Inspector
Raymond Lafrance

Portable Sign Committee
James Marot, Building Inspector

PPWG - Harbor Trustee Council Member
TBD

Safety Committee
Michael Alves
Julie M. Hebert
Kevin Gallagher
James Marot
Dan Menard
Joseph Correia

Sealer of Weights & Measures
Theodore Machado

Shellfish Warden/Harbor Master
Robert Medeiros

Agricultural Commission
Norma York, Chair
Maria Gonsalves
Robert Gilmore
Scott Harding
Joanne Cioper
TBD, Alternate

Soil Conservation Board
Marc Cenerizio, Planning
Roger A. Cabral, Selectman
Merilee Kelly, Conservation
Robert Medeiros, Board of Health
Dan Menard, Board of Public Works
Julie M. Hebert, Interim Town Administrator
Kevin Gallagher, Fire Chief
 
Soil Conservation Board Inspector
Joseph Corriera
 

Special Police Officer New Bedford Water Works SRTA Advisory Committee
Dan Menard

Street Naming Committee
Michael Alves
Kevin Gallagher

Town Collector
Catherine Muller, CMMT

Tax Title Custodian of Property
Catherine Muller, CMMT

Town Counsel
Kopelman & Paige, P.C.

Veteran's Agent - Veteran's Burial Agent
Ron Cormier

Weigher (Tilcon, Capaldi)
Nancy Franco
Claudio Moco
Bryant Ribeiro
Bruce Miranda
Jennifer Oliveira
Jonathan Souza
Shawn Fournier

Wire Inspector
Frank Knox

Deputy Wire Inspectors
Thomas DeCosta
Victor Pereira

Registrar of Voters
Joseph Costa
Jeanie Soucy

SRTA Representative (Selectman Appointee)
David Desroches

Election Workers
Jeanne L. Duggan, Inspector
Faye M. Philla, Warden
Susanne Y. Sounik, Inspector
Louise L. Benoit, Inspector
Catherine L. Audette, Inspector
Diane Ferreira, Clerk
Carol E. Gravanis, Inspector
Joyce A. Wylie, Inspector
Dianna Couto-Warden
Donna M. Labrode, Inspector
Paulette J. Hudson, Inspector
Maria M. Moore, Warden
Margaret M. Mota, Inspector
Priscilla V. Santos, Inspector
Louise M. Desroches, Inspector
Andrea Corrie, Inspector
Russell W. Goyette, Inspector
Everett C. Philla, Jr., Inspector
Pamela G. Tripp, Inspector
Mary A. Lebeau, Inspector
Pricsilla Santos, Inspector
Susan Perry, Inspector
Gail Perzentz, Inspector
Roberta Raymond, Inspector
LexiAnn Labonte, Inspector
Jaqueline Hinckly, Inspector
Ashley Leonard, Inspector
Linda Blais, Inspector
Christine Brown, Inspector
Christine Krause, Inspector
Francis Motyl, Inspector

Energy Committee
Roger Cabral
Henry Young
James Marot
Merilee Kelly
Julie M. Hebert